Committees and Contact of FPL 2021

The FPL2021 will be organized by Prof. Diana Göhringer (Chair of Adaptive Dynamic Systems, TU Dresden) and her Chair's team.

TU Dresden‘s Research Cluster – the Center for Advancing Electronics Dresden (cfaed) supports the organization of the FPL2021 with members on the conference committees.

 

Organizing Committee Members
General Chair

Diana Göhringer, TU Dresden, Germany
 

Program Co-Chairs

Akash Kumar, TU Dresden, Germany
Georgios Keramidas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
 

Track Co-Chairs

Nele Mentens, Leiden University, the Netherlands, and KU Leuven, Belgium (Applications Track)
Hayden So, The University of Hong Kong, China (Application Track)
Andrés Otero, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain (Architectures Track)
Christian Hochberger, TU Darmstadt, Germany (Architectures Track)
Marco Santambrogio, Politecnico di Milano, Italy (Tools Track)
Pedro Diniz, INESC-ID, Lisbon, Portugal (Tools Track)
 

Proceedings Chair

Pedro Diniz, INESC-ID, Lisbon, Portugal
 

Publicity Co-Chairs

Christian Pilato, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Kentaro Sano, RIKEN, Japan
Alba de Melo, University of Brasilia, Brazil
Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon, University of Utah, USA
Salma Hesham, German University in Cairo, Egypt
 

PhD Forum Co-Chairs

Jürgen Becker, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
 

Demo Night Co-Chairs

Sergio Pertuz, TU Dresden, German
Marek Gorgon, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
 

Workshops and Tutorials Co-Chairs

Thilo Pionteck, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Germany
Jeronimo Castrillon, TU Dresden, Germany
 

Sponsor Chair

Michael Hübner, BTU-Cottbus, Germany
 

Research Projects Event Co-Chairs

Nikos Voros, University of Peloonnese, Greece
 

Web Co-Chairs

Ariel Podlubne, TU Dresden, Germany
Muhammad Ali, TU Dresden, Germany
 

 
Steering Committee Members
Chairman

Patrick Lysaght (Xilinx)

 
Members of the Steering Committee

Jürgen Becker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Koen Bertels (Technische Universiteit Delft)

Eduardo Boemo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

João M. P. Cardoso (Universidade do Porto)

Peter Y. K. Cheung (Imperial College London)

Martin Danek (Daiteq)

Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete)

Fabrizio Ferrandi (Politecnico di Milano)

Manfred Glesner (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

John Gray (Consultant, UK)

Reiner Hartenstein (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)

Andreas Herkersdorf (Technische Universität München)

Paolo Ienne (EPFL)

Udo Kebschull (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)

Wayne Luk (Imperial College London)

Xavier Martorell (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

Jari Nurmi (Tampere University of Technology)

Dirk Stroobandt (University of Ghent)

Lionel Torres (Université Montpellier 2)

Jim Tørresen (Universitetet i Oslo)

Roger Woods (Queen’s University Belfast)

Technical Program Committee Members

tbc

Mohamed Abdelfattah (Samsung AI)

Michael Adler (Intel)

Ibrahim Ahmed (Intel)

Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich)

Carlos Alvarez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

Jason Anderson (University of Toronto)

David Andrews (University of Arkansas)

Sameh Asaad (IBM)

Kubilay Atasu (IBM Research)

Samuel Bayliss (Imperial College London)

Kia Bazargan (University of Minnesota)

Juergen Becker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Tobias Becker (Imperial College London)

Michaela Blott (Xilinx Inc.)

Christophe Bobda (University of Florida)

Cristiana Bolchini (Politecnico di Milano)

Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College London)

Philip Brisk (University of California, Riverside)

Stephen Brown (University of Toronto)

João Cardoso (INESC TEC and FEUP)

Benjamin Carrion-Schafer (University of Texas at Dallas)

Luigi Carro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))

Jeronimo Castrillon (TU Dresden)

Ricardo Chaves (Universidade de Lisboa)

Peter Cheung (Imperial College London)

Paul Chow (University of Toronto)

Catalin Bogdan Ciobanu (Delft University of Technology)

Jason Cong (University of California, Los Angeles)

Philippe Coussy (Universit de Bretagne Sud / Lab-STICC)

Jose Coutinho (Imperial College London)

Rene Cumplido (National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics (INAOE))

Martin Danek (Daiteq s.r.o.)

James Davis (Imperial College London)

Eduardo de La Torre (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)

Andre DeHon (University of Pennsylvania)

Steven Derrien (Université de Rennes 1)

Oliver Diessel (University of New South Wales)

Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos (Democritus University of Thrace)

Pedro Diniz (INESC TEC)

Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete)

Suhaib A. Fahmy (The University of Warwick)

Fabrizio Ferrandi (Politecnico di Milano)

Shane Fleming (Microsoft Research Cambridge)

Kermin Fleming (Intel)

Holger Froening (University of Heidelberg)

Fatemah Ganji (University of Florida)

Georgi Gaydadjiev (University of Groningen)

Roberto Giorgi (University of Siena)

Diana Goehringer (TU Dresden)

Guy Gogniat (Université de Bretagne Sud - UEB)

Maya Gokhale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Kees Goossens (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Ann Gordon-Ross (University of Florida)

David Greaves (University of Cambridge, UK)

Jonathan Greene (Microsemi Corp)

Yuko Hara-Azumi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Martin Herbordt (Boston University)

James C. Hoe (Carnegie Mellon University)

Michael Huebner (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg)

Eddie Hung (Imperial College London)

Brad Hutchings (Brigham Young University)

Paolo Ienne (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))

Arpith Jacob (Google)

Christoforos Kachris (InAccel)

Nachiket Kapre (University of Waterloo)

Sinan Kaptanoglu (Microsemi Corp.)

Alireza Kaviani (Xilinx)

Tom Kean (Algotronix Ltd.)

Kise Kenji (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Andrew Kennings (University of Waterloo)

Kenneth B. Kent (University of New Brunswick)

Dirk Koch (The University of Manchester)

Andreas Koch (TU Darmstadt)

Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology)

Akash Kumar (TU Dresden)

Martin Langhammer (Intel)

Vianney Lapotre (Université de Bretagne-Sud - Lab-STICC)

Luciano Lavagno (Politecnico di Torino)

Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University)

Guy Lemieux (University of British Columbia)

Philip Leong (The University of Sydney)

Enno Luebbers (Xilinx)

Wayne Luk (Imperial College London)

Patrick Lysaght (Xilinx)

Wai-Kei Mak (National Tsing Hua University)

Michael Manzke (Trinity College Dublin)

Xavier Martorell (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)

John McAllister (Queen's University Belfast)

Cathal Mccabe (Xilinx)

Antonio Miele (Politecnico di Milano)

Joshua Monson (USC, Information Sciences Institute)

Roger Moussalli (Two Sigma)

Brent Nelson (Brigham Young University)

Smail Niar (LAMIH/CNRS, Polytechnic University Hauts-de-France)

David Novo (Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique et de Microélectronique de Montpellier (LIRMM))

Jose Nunez-Yanez (University of Bristol)

Seda Ogrenci-Memik (Northwestern University)

Gianluca Palermo (Politecnico di Milano)

Ioannis Papaefsfathiou (Technical University of Crete)

Vassilios Papaefstathiou (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH))

Christian Pilato (Politecnico di Milano)

Thilo Pionteck (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg)

Marco Platzner (University of Paderborn)

Christian Plessl (Paderborn University)

Dionisios Pnevmatikatos (National Technical University of Athens)

Mario Porrmann (Osnabrueck University)

Thomas Preusser (ETH Zürich)

Madhura Purnaprajna (Amrita University, Bangalore)

Santhosh Rethinagiri (Xilinx)

Kentaro Sano (Riken R-CCS)

Marco Domenico Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano)

Paul Schumacher (Xilinx)

Donatella Sciuto (Politecnico di Milano)

Olivier Sentieys (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique (INRIA))

Johanna Sepúlveda (Airbus Defence and Space)

Muhammad Shafique (Vienna University of Technology)

Lesley Shannon (Simon Fraser University)

Cristina Silvano (Politecnico di Milano)

Nicolas Sklavos (University of Patras)

Walter Stechele (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Todor Stefanov (Leiden University)

Mirjana Stojilovic (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Dirk Stroobandt (Ghent University)

Christos Strydis (Erasmus MC University)

Henry Styles (SiFive Inc)

Jürgen Teich (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

Russell Tessier (University of Massachusetts)

Yann Thoma (Haute Ecole d'Ingénierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud (HEIG-VD))

David Thomas (Imperial College, London)

Tim Todman (Imperial College)

Hiroyuki Tomiyma (Ritsumeikan University)

Lionel Torres (Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique et de Microélectronique de Montpellier (LIRMM))

Jim Torresen (University of Oslo)

Steve Trimberger (Xilinx)

Yaman Umuroglu (Xilinx)

Wim Vanderbauwhede (University of Glagow)

Ana Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam (UVA))

Stylianos Venieris (Samsung AI)

Kizheppatt Vipin (Nazarbayev University)

Tanya Vladimirova (University of Leicester)

John Wawrzynek (University of California, Berkeley)

Norbert Wehn (TU Kaiserslautern)

Markus Weinhardt (Osnabrueck University of Applied Sciences)

Gabriel Weisz (Microsoft)

Steve Wilton (The University of British Columbia)

Mike Wirthlin (Brigham Young University)

Stephan Wong (Delft University of Technology)

Roger Woods (Queen's University Belfast)

Sotirios Xydis (National Technical University of Athens)

Wei Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Daniel Ziener (TU Ilmenau)

Peter Zipf (University of Kassel)

 

Contact Local Organizer

Organizer: Prof. Diana Göhringer

Visitor Address:

Andreas-Pfitzmann-Bau (APB), 1043
Nöthnitzer Str. 46
01062 Dresden
Show map of this location.


Postal Address:

Technische Universität Dresden
Chair of Adaptive Dynamic Systems
Institute of Computer Engineering
Faculty of Computer Science
Nöthnitzer Str. 46
01062 Dresden

Tel. +49 351 463-39625
Fax +49 351 463-38245